September 25 1940 - January 13 1941

The following table contains the names of the crewmembers that served on the EMPRESS OF ASIA on a voyage that commenced September 25 1940 and terminated January 13 1941.  On this voyage the EMPRESS OF ASIA sailed the Pacific on her regular Trans-Pacific mercantile route with regularly scheduled stops in Vancouver, Victoria, Yokohama, Kobe, Nagasaki, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Manila, and Honolulu.

Adam, C. Shop Attendant
Alexander, H. M. Engineer
Allam, L. E. Engineer
Bald, J. Chief Engineer
Bing, A. H. Able Seaman DEMS
Bird, J. Engineer
Booth, R. Ticket Agent
Bowyer, M. Stewardess
Brown, G. O. Storekeeper
Bulley, T. E. Linenkeeper
Connell, H. A. Marconi Operator
Cooper, G. I. Hairdresser
Cooper, W. D. Constable
Cordeaux, M. Stewardess
Cottingham, W. L. Baggage Master
Cowen, N. Linenkeeper
Crofts, C. W. 2nd Officer
Cusworth, E. Stewardess
Dibb, B. Ordinary Seaman
Donnelly, J. W. 3rd Officer
Douglas, H. Engineer
Drummond, J. Sanitary Engineer
Duvoisin, E. Steward
Easly, J. Pantryman
Felton, J. H. Engineer
Foster, D. Storekeeper
Foster, H. W. Engineer
Gee, A. Chef
Gillespie, F. Chief Electrician
Gillet, C. J. O. Boy Seaman
Glover, T. C. Engineer
Goold, G. Commander
Gorely, B. F. Chief Purser
Hanbury, E. Nurse
Henderson, M. N. Stewardess
Higgs, E. E. Ordinary Seaman
Howard, F. G. Barkeeper
Humphreys, E. Engineer
Humphreys, H. Engineer
Johnson, A. Hairdresser
Johnston, L. H. 1st Officer
Jones, W. H. Storekeeper
Jones, W. R. Butcher
Kidd, D. H. Engineer
Kinnon, D. R. Steward
Laing, J. M. 5th Officer
Lamb, A. M. Engineer
Lambert, H. W. Master at Arms
Le Page, J. Constable
Le Patourel, P. A. Cadet
Longfield, A. G. Able Seaman
Low, G. Refrigeration Engineer
Mathews, J. Hairdresser
McCall, M. Stewardess
McDougall, H. Carpenter
McGhee, A. Carpenter
McHugh, E. Boatswain
McKean, R. A. Engineer
McKillop, E. D. Butcher
McKinnon, W. R. Boy Seaman
McTavish, A. D. Master at Arms
Mead, J. F. Able Seaman DEMS
Moran, B. D. Purser
Muir, G. L. Marconi Operator
Munro, J. A. Engineer
Nesbitt, O. E. Steward
Newhoven, C. Barber
Oliver, W. 5th Officer
Park, J. Shop Attendant
Piercy, D. B. Pantryman
Pitt-Brooke, R. Purser's Cadet
Power, C. P. Able Seaman
Reekie, G. Purser's Messenger
Riddoch, H. Ticket Agent
Robinson, W. J. Purser
Rogers, C. H. Surgeon
Ross, A. M. Shop Attendant
Russell, A. Linenkeeper
Seymour-Biggs, H. 5th Officer
Shaw, E. R. 4th Officer
Shaw, J. Steward
Sims, P. J. Able Seaman DEMS
Smith, D. Chief Officer
Smith, H. M. Nurse
Smith, J. B. Commander
Smith, S. Boatswain
Stainton, H. Engineer
Thain, G. Constable
Thicke, A. R. Marconi Operator
Thielen, C. Stewardess
Thomas, R. D. Marconi Operator
Tingley, C. Stewardess
Treloar, E. B. Engineer
Turnbull, W. E. Engineer
Wadley, J. C. Ordinary Seaman
Watkins, J. W. Constable
Watts, C. E. Storekeeper
Williams, D. B. Electrician
Willingdon, D. Barber
Wright, F. S. Chief Steward
Wynne, G. Engineer

If you have arrived here and cannot see the Table of Contents to the left,

Please click HERE and visit our mainpage!