April 21 1939 - October 6 1939

The following table contains the names of the crewmembers that served on the EMPRESS OF ASIA on a voyage that commenced April 21 1939 and terminated October 6 1939.  On this voyage the EMPRESS OF ASIA sailed the Pacific on her regular Trans-Pacific mercantile route with regularly scheduled stops in Vancouver, Victoria, Yokohama, Kobe, Nagasaki, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Manila, and Honolulu.

Abbott, R. Engineer
Alexander, H. M. Engineer
Allison, W. H. Constable
Bald, J. Chief Engineer
Booth, R. Ticket Agent
Boyer, M. Head Stewardess
Brown, G. O. Storekeeper
Brown, L. W. Steward
Callaghan, J. Engineer
Colombo, P. Chef
Connell, H. A. Marconi Operator
Cottingham, W. L. Baggage Master
Crofts, C. W. 2nd Officer
Cusworth, E. Stewardess
Dalton, P. E. Nurse
de Denues, C. Shop Attendant
Dibb, B. Boy Seaman
Donnelly, J. W. 4th Officer
Drake, J. B. Marconi Operator
Drummond, J. Sanitary Engineer
Dumbleton, R. H. Engineer
Duvoisin, E. Steward
Evelyn, J. 3rd Officer
Ferguson, T. Chief Electrician
Findlay, J. H. Steward
Foley, R. H. Chief Officer
Fraser, A. R. Chief Steward
Galloway, F. E. Refrigeration Engineer
Gee, A. Chef
Gislason, H. Surgeon
Glover, T. C. Engineer
Goold, G. Commander
Green, P. T. Cadet
Hall, R. Carpenter
Harris, A. D. Boy Seaman
Higgins, A. G. Pursers' Messenger
Higgs, E. E. Boy Seaman
Hopper, L. Engineer
Horne, A. L. Ticket Agent
Howard, F. Barkeeper
Hull, H. Constable
Humphreys, E. Engineer
Johnson, A. Hairdresser
Johnston, L. H 1st Officer
Jones, W. H. Storekeeper
Jones, W. R. Butcher
Kent, I. Stewardess
Kirkendale, D. 5th Officer
Kirkpatrick, R. W. Purser's Cadet
Laing, J. M. 5th Officer
Laurillard, J. T. Linenkeeper
Lloyd, J. H. Barber
Long, S. Engineer
Longfield, A. G. Storekeeper
Lyall, J. Engineer
Mackenrot, W. L. Storekeeper
Maitland, L. Engineer
Mann, H. M. Boatswain
Masson, J. Engineer
Masson, T. Engineer
Mayhall, M. Commander
McGhee, A. Carpenter
McKean, R. A. Engineer
McKenzie, W. Shop Attendant
McLaughlin, B. Steward
McLeod, A. Boy Seaman
Minter, H. Pantryman
Moran, B. D. Purser
Muir, G. L. Marconi Operator
Munro, J. A. Engineer
Neale, H. S.
Boy Seaman
Nesbitt, O. E. Steward
North, H. Hairdresser
Parr, A. D. M. Engineer
Pitt-Brooke, R. Purser's Messenger
Poole, F. 1st Officer
Puddington, E. C. Ticket Agent
Roberts, Edward L Baggage Master
Robertson, D. P. Surgeon
Robinson, W. J. Purser
Ryan, M. Stewardess
Smith, D. Chief Officer
Smith, H. M. Nurse
Stainton, H. Engineer
Sutton, H. G. Constable
Sutton, W. Master-at-Arms
Thomas, R. D. Marconi Operator
Thrussell, S. E. C. Boy Seaman
Treloar, E. B. Engineer
Wadley, J. C. Boy Seaman
Watts, C. E. Storekeeper
Welsman, E. L. Chief Purser
Williams, D. B. Electrician
Wright, F. S. Chief Steward

If you have arrived here and cannot see the Table of Contents to the left,

Please click HERE and visit our mainpage!