April 14 1940 - September 24 1940

The following table contains the names of the crewmembers that served on the EMPRESS OF ASIA on a voyage that commenced April 14 1940 and terminated September 24 1940.  On this voyage the EMPRESS OF ASIA sailed the Pacific on her regular Trans-Pacific mercantile route with regularly scheduled stops in Vancouver, Victoria, Yokohama, Kobe, Nagasaki, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Manila, and Honolulu.

Alexander, H. M. Engineer
Allam, L. E. Engineer
Bald, J. Chief Engineer
Barr, R. L. Boy Seaman
Baxter, W. H. Marconi Operator
Bennett, C. H. Refrigeration Engineer
Bing, A. H. Able Seaman DEMS
Booth, R. Ticket Agent
Bowyer, M. Stewardess
Brown, G. O. Storekeeper
Brown, J. Stewardess
Brown, L. W. Linenkeeper
Bulley, T. E. Steward
Burger, I. Barber
Campbell, D. Electrician
Connell, H. A. Marconi Operator
Cooper, W. D. Constable
Cordeaux, M. Stewardess
Cottingham, W. L. Baggage Master
Crofts, C. W. 1st Officer
Cusworth, E. Stewardess
de L'Harwood, J. Nurse
Dibb, B. Ordinary Seaman
Donnelly, J. W. 2nd Officer
Dosie, J. C. Engineer
Douglas, L. Supervisory Commander
Drummond, J. Sanitary Engineer
Duvoisin, E. Steward
Easly, J. Pantryman
Ewing, A. H. Ordinary Seaman
Fenatti, A. Waiter
Findlay, J. H. Steward
Foster, G. D. Sanitary Engineer
Foster, H. W. Engineer
Gaskill, L. T. Engineer
Gee, A. Chef
Gibson, G. D. Steward
Gillespie, F. Chief Electrician
Gillett, C. J. O. Boy Seaman
Gislason, H. Surgeon
Glover, T. C. Engineer
Goold, G. Commander
Gorely, B. F. Chief Purser
Green, P. T. 5th Officer
Griffiths, T. A. Master at Arms
Henderson, M. N. Stewardess
Higgs, E. E. Boy Seaman
Holmes, A. Engineer
Horan, J. S. Engineer
Howard, F. Barkeeper
Hull, H. Constable
Humphreys, E. Engineer
Humphries, H. Master at Arms
Hunter, G. Engineer
Johnson, A. Hairdresser
Johnston, L. H. 1st Officer
Jones, D. S. Steward
Jones, W. H. Storekeeper
Jones, W. R. Butcher
Kinnon, D. R. Boy Seaman
Laing, J. M. 4th Officer
Lamb, A. M. Engineer
Lancaster, G. Purser's Cadet
Law, W. Steward
Le Patourel, P. A. Cadet
Lloyd, J. H. Barber
Longfield, A. G. Baggage Master
Low, George A Engineer
Lyall, J. A. Engineer
Masson, T. Engineer
Mayhall, M. Staff Captain
McGhee, A. Carpenter
McKean, R. A. Engineer
McKinnon, W. R. Boy Seaman
McTavish, A. D. Master at Arms
Mead, J. F. Able Seaman DEMS
Moran, B. D. Purser
Morriss, L. R. Able Seaman DEMS
Morrow, A. Engineer
Muir, G. L. Marconi Operator
Munro, J. A. Engineer
Neale, H. S. Ordinary Seaman
Nesbitt, O. E. Steward
Nikludoff, S. Joiner
Park, J. Bookstall Attendant
Petrek, L. M. Able Seaman DEMS
Pitt-Brooke, R. Purser's Messenger
Rae, A. Engineer
Reekie, G. Purser's Messanger
Roberts, W. H. Surgeon
Robinson, W. J. Purser
Ross, A. M. Shop Attendant
Russell, A. Linenkeeper
Ryan, M. Stewardess
Scott, T. K. 4th Officer
Shaw, E. R. 3rd Officer
Shaw, J. Steward
Smith, D. Chief Officer
Smith, H. M. Nurse
Smith, S. Boatswain
Stainton, H. Engineer
Sutton, W. Master at Arms
Swan, R. S. Surgeon
Thomas R. D. Marconi Operator
Thomas, J. C. Engineer
Thrussell, S. E. C. Boy Seaman
Tingley, C. Stewardess
Treloar, E. B. Engineer
Turnbull, W. E. Engineer
Wadley, J. C. Boy Seaman
Watkins, J. W. Constable
Watts, C. E. Storekeeper
Welsman, E. L. Purser
Williams, D. B. Electrician
Wright, F. S. Chief Steward
Wynne, G. Engineer

If you have arrived here and cannot see the Table of Contents to the left,

Please click HERE and visit our mainpage!